NO. COA13-818
[…] documents are privileged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E–95(b).”),
disc. review denied, 364 N.C. 602, 703 S.E.2d 158 (2010).
As to North Carolina General Statute § 131E–95, this Court
has stated,
By its plain language, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
131E–95 creates three categories of
information protected from discovery and
admissibility at trial in a civil action:
(1) proceedings of a medical review
committee, (2) records and materials
produced by a medical review committee, and
(3) materials considered by a medical review
committee. Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 131E–95
states: However, information, documents, or
other records otherwise available are not
immune from discovery or use in a civil
action merely because they were presented
during proceedings of the committee.
Woods v. Moses Cone Health Sys., 198 N.C. App. 120, 126, 678
S.E.2d 787, 791-92 (2009) (citation and quotation marks
omitted), disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 813, 693 S.E.2d 353
(2010). Our Supreme Court has further clarified though that the
provisions [in North Carolina General
Statute § 131E–95] mean that information, in
whatever form available, from original
sources other than the medical review
committee is not immune from discovery or
use at trial merely because it was presented
during medical review committee proceedings;
neither should one who is a member of a
medical review committee be prevented from
-11-
testifying regarding information he learned
from sources other than the committee
itself, even though that information might