Marshall v. Marshall
[…] Defendant appears utterly unable to grasp the fact 3 Further, as noted above, Defendant had the opportunity to contest the registration of the MDA as a “support order” under UIFSA and elected not to do so. -15- that, once the MDA was properly registered and confirmed in North Carolina, it was transformed from a mere contract between the two parties to an order of our State’s courts, explicitly enforceable as such. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-603(b) (providing that a registered and confirmed foreign support order “is enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this State”) (emphasis added). We overrule this argument.