Marshall v. Marshall
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-603(b) (providing that a registered and confirmed foreign support order “is enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this State”) (emphasis added). We overrule this argument. The trial court had subject matter jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to the provisions of UIFSA. II. Authority to Find Contempt under Section 5A-21 Defendant next argues that the trial court lacked the authority to hold him in civil contempt under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21 for failing to comply with the MDA and the DVPO. We disagree. Section 5A-21 provides that “[f]ailure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2013). “The purpose of civil contempt is not to punish; rather, its purpose is to use the court’s power to impose fines or imprisonment as a method of coercing the defendant to comply with an order of the court.”