Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] represented and protected.” Put another way, Trial Rule 17(C) gives the trial court the
discretion to determine whether an incompetent person is adequately represented in the
proceedings such that no guardian ad litem is necessary. See id.; see also In re Adoption of
B.C.S., 793 N.E.2d 1054, 1060 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (referring to Trial Rule 17(C) with
regard to minors and stating that “the trial court has discretion to determine whether a minor
1
In probate proceedings, statutory rules are also applicable. See Ind. Code Title 29, Article 3. For
example, Indiana Code Section 29-3-2-3 uses language similar to Trial Rule 17(C), providing that “the court
shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the alleged incapacitated person or minor if the
court determines that the alleged incapacitated person or minor is not represented or is not adequately
represented by counsel.”
5
is adequately represented in the proceedings such that no guardian ad litem is necessary.”).
As such, the trial court was not required to appoint a GAL merely because Ramos requested
it.
On appeal, Ramos asserts that the “trial court committed reversible error in refusing to