NO. COA13-873
[…] was non-Indian. Moreover, in its findings of fact regarding
defendant’s pretrial motion to suppress the trial court noted
that “[t]he Court can only assume and take notice that
[defendant] is a non-Indian . . . .” As such, whether the trial
court would have subject matter jurisdiction over defendant’s
DWI offense would depend on whether a DWI offense, as defined by
section 20 of our General Statutes and the Tribal Code, is a
criminal or civil offense.
After defendant blew a 0.15 on his breath test, defendant
was charged with DWI. A DWI, as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
20-138.1, is a misdemeanor offense; a misdemeanor offense is a
type of criminal offense. See N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (2013)
(“A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives
any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public
vehicular area within this State [] [w]hile under the influence
of an impairing substance[.]”).
-19-
Pursuant to Tribal Code § 20-1, “[c]riminal penalties may
only be imposed against persons who are subject to the Cherokee
court’s criminal jurisdiction . . . .” CHEROKEE INDIANS EASTERN BAND,
N.C., CODE ch. 20, art. 1, § 20-1. Additionally, the Code