FOR PUBLICATION
[…] with Indiana insurance requirements, regardless of the fact that Werner Transportation is
a Georgia corporation.
Since the tractor-trailer Derek was driving was registered, principally garaged, and
licensed in Indiana, it therefore must meet the financial responsibility requirements set
out in Indiana Code section 9-25-4-4 and the UM/UIM requirements set out in Indiana
code section 27-7-5-2. Indiana law applies in this case, and the trial court erred in
holding that the Georgia statute was the applicable law.
B. Amount of Coverage
Indiana Code section 9-25-4-4 provides, in relevant part, that “A motor vehicle
liability policy under this article must contain the terms, conditions, and provisions
6
required by statute and must be approved by the state insurance commissioner.” Ind.
Code § 9-25-4-4(b).
One of those requirements is set forth in Indiana Code section 9-25-4-5 and
determines the amount of minimum financial responsibility each driver must have.
Another statutory requirement is UM/UIM insurance. This requirement is set forth in