Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] to commit robbery as a Class B felony, Perry argues it was necessary that the finder of fact conclude Perry used a
firearm because the charging information alleges he possessed “a handgun or guns,” and a handgun is, by definition,
a firearm. Because we conclude that even this higher evidentiary burden was met by the State, we need not resolve
this issue.
6
actually was a firearm rather than a pellet or toy gun not capable of firing or designed to
fire items by means of explosions.” Brief of the Appellant at 12-13.
Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 provides “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly
or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a
serious violent felon, a Class B felony.” Perry does not contend he was not a serious
violent felon, only that the evidence did not demonstrate he possessed a firearm.
However, a conviction may rest on circumstantial evidence alone, and the circumstantial