Kevin Perry v. State of Indiana
[…] Because we conclude that even this higher evidentiary burden was met by the State, we need not resolve this issue. 6 actually was a firearm rather than a pellet or toy gun not capable of firing or designed to fire items by means of explosions.” Brief of the Appellant at 12-13. Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 provides “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony.” Perry does not contend he was not a serious violent felon, only that the evidence did not demonstrate he possessed a firearm.