Timothy Allison v. State of Indiana
[…] The court then ordered Allison to serve 300 days in the Marion County Jail. This appeal ensued. DISCUSSION AND DECISION On appeal, Allison contends that his original sentence of 365 days imprisonment with an additional 335 days probation exceeded the one-year maximum sentence for Class A misdemeanors under Indiana law. See Ind. Code § 35-50-3-1(b) (“the combined term of imprisonment and probation for a misdemeanor may not exceed one (1) year.”). However, as the State correctly asserts, Allison cannot challenge his initial sentence in an appeal from the revocation of his probation. See Appellee’s Br. at 4. Our supreme court has foreclosed this avenue of relief to Allison. In Schlichter v.