Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id. A conviction may be based upon circumstantial evidence alone.
Fought v. State, 898 N.E.2d 447, 450 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Reversal is appropriate only
when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material
element of the offense. Id.
The offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated is governed by Ind. Code § 9-
30-5-2, which provides that “a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits
a Class C misdemeanor,” but “[a]n offense . . . is a Class A misdemeanor if the person
operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-3 provides
that “a person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter commits a Class D felony if . . .
the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated that occurred within
the five (5) years immediately preceding the occurrence of the violation of section 1 or 2
of this chapter . . . .”
4
Millard argues that the State failed to prove that he was intoxicated. “Intoxicated”
means under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance or a combination of them
“so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal