T.B. v. Review Board of the Indiana Deptartment of Workforce Development and A.R.
[…] T.B.’s claim is governed by the

Indiana Unemployment Compensation Act (“the Act”). The Act provides unemployment

benefits to individuals who are “unemployed through no fault of their own.” Ind. Code § 22-

4-1-1. Under the Act, an individual is disqualified for unemployment benefits if he or she is

discharged for “just cause.” Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(a).




                                             5
       The Act provides that any decision of the Review Board shall be conclusive and

binding as to all questions of fact. Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a). When the Review Board’s

decision is challenged as being contrary to law, our review is limited to a two-part inquiry

into: “(1) the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision; and (2) the sufficiency of

the evidence to sustain the findings of facts.” McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of

Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 1317 (Ind. 1998) (quoting Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(f)).

Applying this standard, we review “(1) determinations of specific or ‘basic’ underlying facts,