NO. COA13-841
[…] his judgment, but he subsequently filed a petition for a writ of
certiorari with this Court because he had failed to properly
appeal from his judgment within the time period allotted. This
Court stated in State v. Franklin,
All of defendant’s issues on appeal are
concerning his motion to suppress, but since
defendant did not file a notice of appeal
from the judgment or after entry of the
written order denying his motion to
suppress, we must first address whether we
have jurisdiction to consider defendant's
appeal. In Miller, this Court stated,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–979(b)
(2009) states that: An order
finally denying a motion to
suppress evidence may be reviewed
upon an appeal from a judgment of
conviction, including a judgment
entered upon a plea of guilty.
Defendant has failed to appeal
from the judgment of conviction
and our Court does not have
jurisdiction to consider
Defendant’s appeal. In North
Carolina, a defendant’s right to
pursue an appeal from a criminal
conviction is a creation of state
statute. Notice of intent to