State v. Ruffin
[…] Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 404(b), and (2) the prosecutor was in possession of a verified copy of the 3 This document has not been included in the record of this case. -14- Connecticut judgments meeting the requirements for determining a defendant’s prior record level for purposes of Structured Sentencing under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14. Defendant cites no authority for either proposition, and we reject these arguments. Moreover, even assuming, arguendo, that the trial court erred by allowing the cross-examination, defendant has failed to show prejudice. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a), a “defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant.” Defendant does not argue that the trial would have had a different result had the cross-examination not been permitted, and our own review does not suggest that the cross- examination had an effect on the jury’s verdict.