State v. Ruffin
[…] We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(f) states that: . . . [F]or offenders sentenced for a Class B1 through E felony that is a reportable conviction subject to the registration requirement of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, the maximum term of imprisonment shall be equal to the sum of the minimum term of imprisonment and twenty percent (20%) of the minimum term of imprisonment, rounded to the next highest month, plus 60 additional months. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) defines “reportable offense” to include a conviction for “a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses[,]” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(5) defines a “sexually violent offense” to include second-degree rape. Thus, upon defendant’s conviction for second-degree rape, his maximum sentence is subject to the provisions of N.C. Gen.