State v. Ruffin
[…] We conclude that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 is not applicable to this case and that defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis.2 B. Cross-examination of Defendant In his next argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred by “allowing the district attorney to cross-examine 2 Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by not advising defendant of “the highest level in the aggravated range[.]” However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6) provides that the “State must provide a defendant with written notice of its intent to prove the existence of one or more aggravating factors under subsection (d) of this section . . . at least 30 days before trial[.]” The record is devoid of any indication that the State provided defendant with the requisite pretrial notice of intent to prove the existence of any aggravating factors, or that the State expressed such an intention during the trial.