State v. Fleig
[…] separate offenses of selling marijuana and delivering marijuana

per    N.C.       Gen.    Stat.   §   90-95(a)(1).            Specifically,        defendant

argues      that     that    he    was     sentenced     twice        for    conduct       that

constituted a single offense.                We agree.

       “[We review alleged sentencing errors for] ‘whether [the]

sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and

sentencing hearing.’” State v. Deese, 127 N.C. App. 536, 540,

491    S.E.2d      682,     685   (1997)    (quoting         N.C.    Gen.    Stat.    §    15A-

1444(a1) (Cum. Supp. 1996)).                 Under N.C. Stat. § 90-94 (2013),

marijuana is classified as a schedule VI controlled substance.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(1) (2013), it is unlawful

for an individual to              “manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess

with    intent       to    manufacture,       sell      or    deliver,       a   controlled

substance[.]”            The statute establishes three distinct offenses:
                                          -6-
“(1) manufacture of a controlled substance, (2) transfer of a

controlled substance by sale or delivery, and (3) possession