Dennis Larson, Rose Real Estate, Inc., and Diversified Commercial Real Estate v. Peter N. Karagan
[…] Unlike in a criminal trial, a claimant need prove by only a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the criminal act. Id. A conviction of conversion is not a condition precedent to recovery in a civil action brought under the crime victim’s relief act, id., but the claimant must prove all the elements of the criminal act. Id. In any criminal conversion action, criminal intent must be proven. Id. It is this mens rea requirement that differentiates criminal conversion from the more innocent breach of 4 It appears Karagan was awarded treble damages pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3: “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.” The trial court noted in its judgment that Karagan’s complaint alleged breach of contract and conversion. Larson states “[t]he criminal act that Karagan utilized for treble damages and an attorney fee award,” (Appellants’ Br. at 13) was “Ind. Code § 31-43-4-3(a).”