Dennis Larson, Rose Real Estate, Inc., and Diversified Commercial Real Estate v. Peter N. Karagan
[…] Larson states “[t]he criminal act that Karagan utilized for treble damages and an attorney fee award,” (Appellants’ Br. at 13) was “Ind. Code § 31-43-4-3(a).” (Id. at 14.) There does not appear to be any such statute in the Indiana Code. Nor does the page of the appendix to which Larson directs us include a reference to any such statute. 7 contract or failure to pay a debt -- situations the criminal conversion statute was not intended to cover. Id. Karagan had to prove by a preponderance of the evidence Larson acted knowingly or intentionally. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2. “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Id. In the case of conversion, the claimant must prove the control exercised over the property was unauthorized, Midland–Guardian Co. v. United Consumers Club, Inc., 499 N.E.2d 792, 797 (Ind. Ct.