Patterson v. Univ. Ford, Inc.
[…] Brookland, Inc., 52 N.C. App. 444, 453, 279 S.E.2d 1, 7 (1981)). According to Plaintiff, the use of a CDA results in a “spot delivery” or “Yo-Yo” sale, transactions that are inherently unfair and deceptive and that have been held to be unlawful in other jurisdictions. Acceptance of Plaintiff’s argument would, however, require us to overlook the fact that the General Assembly has explicitly authorized the use of CDAs in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-75.1, which states that: Notwithstanding [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 20- 52.1, 20-72, and 20-75, nothing contained in those sections prohibits a dealer from entering into a contract with any purchaser for the sale of a vehicle and delivering the vehicle to the purchaser under terms by -24- which the dealer’s obligation to execute the manufacturer’s certificate of origin or the certificate of title is conditioned on the purchaser obtaining financing for the purchase of the vehicle. N.C. Gen.