An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] mislead, or create[s] the likelihood of deception.’” Poor, 138
N.C. App. at 28-29, 530 S.E.2d at 845 (quoting Overstreet v.
Brookland, Inc., 52 N.C. App. 444, 453, 279 S.E.2d 1, 7 (1981)).
According to Plaintiff, the use of a CDA results in a “spot
delivery” or “Yo-Yo” sale, transactions that are inherently
unfair and deceptive and that have been held to be unlawful in
other jurisdictions. Acceptance of Plaintiff’s argument would,
however, require us to overlook the fact that the General
Assembly has explicitly authorized the use of CDAs in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 20-75.1, which states that:
Notwithstanding [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 20-
52.1, 20-72, and 20-75, nothing contained in
those sections prohibits a dealer from
entering into a contract with any purchaser
for the sale of a vehicle and delivering the
vehicle to the purchaser under terms by
-24-
which the dealer’s obligation to execute the
manufacturer’s certificate of origin or the
certificate of title is conditioned on the
purchaser obtaining financing for the
purchase of the vehicle.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-75.1. In view of the fact that the use of
CDAs is expressly authorized in this jurisdiction, we hold that
there was ample justification for the trial court’s decision to
deny Plaintiff’s motions for a directed verdict, judgment