Kirk Lynch v. State of Indiana
[…] Lynch now appeals. Discussion and Decision I.Sufficiency of the Evidence In order to convict Lynch of Attempted Child Molesting as a Class A felony, as charged, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Lynch, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, engaged in conduct that constituted a substantial step toward commission of the crime. I.C. § 35-41-5-1. Indiana Code section 35- 42-4-3 provides, in relevant part: A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting … a Class A felony if … it is committed by a person at least twenty- one (21) years of age[.] 3 Ind.