NO. COA13-851
[…] continuation benefits “shall be in lieu of all compensation provided
. . . by G.S. 97-29 and 97-30” of the Workers’ Compensation Act for
a period of up to two years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.16 (2013).
Accordingly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.16 (salary continuation)
replaces workers’ compensation benefits under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-
29 (total disability) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-30 (partial disability)
for a period of time. See id. A determination of whether an
individual refused suitable employment is necessary to award or deny
workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29
and 97-30. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32. Such a determination is
absent from N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.19, which denies salary
continuation benefits to an individual who “refuses to perform any
duties to which he may be properly assigned[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 143-166.19.
The definition of suitable employment is
employment offered to the employee or, if
prohibited by the Immigration and Nationality
Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1324a, employment available to
the employee that (i) prior to reaching
-9-
maximum medical improvement is within the