NO. COA13-365
[…] conviction level was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as
-14-
a matter of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8). The fact
that Defendant did not cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(4) before
the trial court is irrelevant to the required jurisdictional
determination given the fact that the constitutional nature of
Defendant’s challenge to Judge Gore’s original judgments was
clearly stated in Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief and
the fact that the trial court has the authority, in appropriate
cases, to grant postconviction relief on its own motion. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(d) (stating that, “[a]t any time that a
defendant would be entitled to relief by motion for appropriate
relief, the court may grant such relief upon its own motion”).
Similarly, the fact that the sentences imposed in Judge Gore’s
original judgments were not unauthorized, invalid, or otherwise
unlawful at the time that they were imposed does not, contrary to
the State’s argument, preclude an award of relief based on N.C.
Gen.