State v. Wilkerson
[…] Stat. § 15A–1415(b).” State v. Harwood, __ N.C. App. __, __, 746 S.E.2d 445, 450, disc. review dismissed, __ N.C. __, 748 S.E.2d 320 (2013). In its order, the trial court concluded that it had the authority to grant the requested relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1415(b)(4) and (b)(8), which authorize an award of postconviction relief in the event that “[t]he defendant was convicted or sentenced under a statute that was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(4), or that “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, contained a type of sentence disposition or a term of imprisonment not authorized for the particular class of offense and prior record or conviction level was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as -14- a matter of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8). The fact that Defendant did not cite N.C. Gen.