State v. Wilkerson
[…] may assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10

days after the entry of judgment,’” so that “a trial court lacks

jurisdiction over the subject matter of a claim for postconviction

relief which does not fall within one of the categories specified

in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1415(b).”         State v. Harwood, __ N.C. App.

__, __, 746 S.E.2d 445, 450, disc. review dismissed, __ N.C. __,

748 S.E.2d 320 (2013).

      In its order, the trial court concluded that it had the

authority to grant the requested relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.

§§   15A-1415(b)(4)   and    (b)(8),     which   authorize     an   award   of

postconviction relief in the event that “[t]he defendant was

convicted or sentenced under a statute that was in violation of

the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North

Carolina,”   N.C.   Gen.    Stat.   §   15A-1415(b)(4),   or    that   “[t]he

sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, contained

a type of sentence disposition or a term of imprisonment not

authorized for the particular class of offense and prior record or

conviction level was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as
                                   -14-
a matter of law.”     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8).             The fact

that Defendant did not cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(4) before

the trial court is irrelevant to the required jurisdictional