State v. Wilkerson
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8). The fact that Defendant did not cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(4) before the trial court is irrelevant to the required jurisdictional determination given the fact that the constitutional nature of Defendant’s challenge to Judge Gore’s original judgments was clearly stated in Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief and the fact that the trial court has the authority, in appropriate cases, to grant postconviction relief on its own motion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(d) (stating that, “[a]t any time that a defendant would be entitled to relief by motion for appropriate relief, the court may grant such relief upon its own motion”). Similarly, the fact that the sentences imposed in Judge Gore’s original judgments were not unauthorized, invalid, or otherwise unlawful at the time that they were imposed does not, contrary to the State’s argument, preclude an award of relief based on N.C. Gen.