State v. Wilkerson
[…] IV, §
                                   -7-
12(2).   According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c), this Court has

the authority to issue writs of certiorari “in aid of its own

jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any

of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice.”       N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 32(c).   As a result, given that a “[trial] court’s ruling

on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §]

15A-1415 is subject to review . . . [i]f the time for appeal has

expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari,” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3), see State v. Dammons, 128 N.C. App.

16, 22, 493 S.E.2d 480, 484 (stating that “[t]his Court may review

a trial court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief if ‘the

time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of

certiorari’”) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3)), disc.

review denied, 342 N.C. 660, 465 S.E.2d 547 (1997); State v.

Morgan, 118 N.C. App. 461, 463, 455 S.E.2d 490, 491 (1995) (stating

that “[a] trial ‘court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief

pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1415 is subject to review . . .

[i]f the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by

writ of certiorari’”) (citations omitted), and given that the

issuance of a writ of certiorari in situations such as this one is

necessary to “supervise and control” proceedings in the trial

courts, see Troy v. Tucker, 126 N.C. App. 213, 215, 484 S.E.2d 98,