State v. Wilkerson
[…] N.C. Const. art. IV, § -7- 12(2). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c), this Court has the authority to issue writs of certiorari “in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32(c). As a result, given that a “[trial] court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1415 is subject to review . . . [i]f the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3), see State v. Dammons, 128 N.C. App. 16, 22, 493 S.E.2d 480, 484 (stating that “[t]his Court may review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief if ‘the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari’”) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3)), disc. review denied, 342 N.C. 660, 465 S.E.2d 547 (1997); State v. Morgan, 118 N.C. App. 461, 463, 455 S.E.2d 490, 491 (1995) (stating that “[a] trial ‘court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1415 is subject to review . . . [i]f the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari’”) (citations omitted), and given that the issuance of a writ of certiorari in situations such as this one is necessary to “supervise and control” proceedings in the trial courts, see Troy v.