State v. Wilkerson
[…] a matter of law.”     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8).             The fact

that Defendant did not cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(4) before

the trial court is irrelevant to the required jurisdictional

determination given the fact that the constitutional nature of

Defendant’s    challenge   to   Judge    Gore’s   original     judgments   was

clearly stated in Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief and

the fact that the trial court has the authority, in appropriate

cases, to grant postconviction relief on its own motion.                   N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(d) (stating that, “[a]t any time that a

defendant would be entitled to relief by motion for appropriate

relief, the court may grant such relief upon its own motion”).

Similarly, the fact that the sentences imposed in Judge Gore’s

original judgments were not unauthorized, invalid, or otherwise

unlawful at the time that they were imposed does not, contrary to

the State’s argument, preclude an award of relief based on N.C.

Gen.