NO. COA13-365
[…] may assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10
days after the entry of judgment,’” so that “a trial court lacks
jurisdiction over the subject matter of a claim for postconviction
relief which does not fall within one of the categories specified
in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1415(b).” State v. Harwood, __ N.C. App.
__, __, 746 S.E.2d 445, 450, disc. review dismissed, __ N.C. __,
748 S.E.2d 320 (2013).
In its order, the trial court concluded that it had the
authority to grant the requested relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.
§§ 15A-1415(b)(4) and (b)(8), which authorize an award of
postconviction relief in the event that “[t]he defendant was
convicted or sentenced under a statute that was in violation of
the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North
Carolina,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(4), or that “[t]he
sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, contained
a type of sentence disposition or a term of imprisonment not
authorized for the particular class of offense and prior record or
conviction level was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as
-14-
a matter of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8). The fact
that Defendant did not cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(4) before
the trial court is irrelevant to the required jurisdictional
determination given the fact that the constitutional nature of