NO. COA13-365
[…] as the General Assembly may prescribe.” N.C. Const. art. IV, §
-7-
12(2). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c), this Court has
the authority to issue writs of certiorari “in aid of its own
jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any
of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 32(c). As a result, given that a “[trial] court’s ruling
on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §]
15A-1415 is subject to review . . . [i]f the time for appeal has
expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari,” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3), see State v. Dammons, 128 N.C. App.
16, 22, 493 S.E.2d 480, 484 (stating that “[t]his Court may review
a trial court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief if ‘the
time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of
certiorari’”) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3)), disc.
review denied, 342 N.C. 660, 465 S.E.2d 547 (1997); State v.
Morgan, 118 N.C. App. 461, 463, 455 S.E.2d 490, 491 (1995) (stating
that “[a] trial ‘court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief
pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1415 is subject to review . . .
[i]f the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by
writ of certiorari’”) (citations omitted), and given that the
issuance of a writ of certiorari in situations such as this one is
necessary to “supervise and control” proceedings in the trial
courts, see Troy v. Tucker, 126 N.C. App. 213, 215, 484 S.E.2d 98,
99 (1997) (recognizing the existence of our supervisory