Gregory J. Schnelker v. Indiana Department of Insurance Patient's Compensation Authority
[…] Consistent with the statute, because the act of malpractice giving rise to this claim occurred after June 30, 1999, the maximum amount which [Schnelker] may recover from the Fund is One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00). 4. Pursuant to I.C. § 34-18-15-3(5), “the court shall, after hearing any relevant evidence on the issue of claimant’s damage submitted by any of the parties described in this section, determine the amount of claimant’s damages, if any, in excess of the two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) already paid by the insurer of the health care provider.” (Emphasis added).[4] 5. While liability is established if a defendant’s negligence causes a plaintiff’s damages, the extent of damages is limited to the damage caused by that defendant. Atterholt v.