FOR PUBLICATION
[…] parties, and the trial courts [sic] role with respect to their agreement is
described by statute: If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound
by its terms.
Lee, 816 N.E.2d at 38 (quoting Pannarale v. State, 638 N.E.2d 1247, 1248 (Ind. 1994)).
The court is not only bound to the specific charges and sentencing guidelines of a plea
agreement; “[o]nce a plea is accepted, a court is bound by all the terms in the plea
agreement which are within its legal power to control.” Reffett v. State, 571 N.E.2d
1227, 1230 (Ind. 1991) (emphasis added); see also Ind. Code § 35-35-3-3(e) (“If the court
accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms.”).
The State enters into plea agreements to avoid costly litigation, not to postpone it.
Accordingly, part of the reason for binding plea agreements is the State’s “legitimate
interest in the finality of judgments . . . .” Beanblossom v. State, 637 N.E.2d 1345, 1348
(Ind. Ct.