In the Matter of the Estate of Nathaniel Kappel v. William Kappel, Judith Kappel, and Mark Kappel
[…] Therefore, we deny the Estate’s request to remand the matter for a jury trial. Attorney’s Fees The Kappels claim that the probate court erred in refusing to order the Estate to pay attorney’s fees. Generally, Indiana follows the “American Rule” under which parties pay their own attorney’s fees unless an agreement between the parties, a statute, or other rule provides otherwise. Smyth v. Hester, 901 N.E.2d 25, 32 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citations omitted), trans. denied. However, Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b) provides that a court “may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost … if the court finds that either party” raised a “frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless” defense; persisted in litigation even after that defense “clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;” or litigated in bad faith.