NO. COA13-766
[…] on Divorce. So that there are circumstances,
under which a husband may strike his wife with
a horse-whip, or may strike her several times
with a switch, so hard as to leave marks on
her person, and these acts do not furnish
sufficient ground for a divorce.
Id. at 325-26.
-21-
Thus the Supreme Court held that mere verbal statements by
the wife—calling her husband a “scoundrel” or “liar” or wishing
him dead—would legally justify his striking her with a horsewhip
(if he then apologizes) or striking her “several times with a
switch, so hard as to leave marks on her person.” Id.10
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3)(f) does not mention lack of
provocation as an element of “indignities.” It simply states that
one form of marital misconduct consists of “[i]ndignities
rendering the condition of the other spouse intolerable and life
burdensome.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(3)(f). Yet it is also
true that the definition of indignities under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
50-16.1A(2)(f) is the same as it is under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-7,
and as it was under the repealed § 50-16.1 and the repealed § 50-