An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] allowed. Appellants' appeal from the two discovery orders is
now moot. Appellants' appeal from the sanctions order is
interlocutory, and the issues raised therein can be argued in
appellants' subsequent appeal, COA12-1286, which is now
pending." We now address defendants' appeal in COA12-1286.
I
Defendants first contend that, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
294, their appeal in COA12-664 from the 3 June 2011 order
compelling production of the financial documents divested the
trial court of jurisdiction over plaintiff's motion for
sanctions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 provides in relevant part:
"When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it
stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the
judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but
the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in
the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from."
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294, "[w]hen a party gives
notice of appeal from an appealable order, the trial court is
divested of jurisdiction and the related proceedings are stayed
-11-
in the lower court." Dalenko v. Peden Gen. Contractors, Inc.,