State v. Kapfhamer
[…] Dedischew’s locked bedroom, and that Defendant pawned the drill to get money for gas. Even if the jury believed Defendant was not the perpetrator responsible for kicking in Mr. Dedischew’s bedroom door - but merely took advantage of the breaking and entering to pawn the drill - there is evidence from which the jury could infer that Defendant nonetheless entered Mr. Dedischew’s bedroom to remove the drill. Lastly, we address Defendant’s argument that a locked room within a building does not satisfy the statutory requirement of breaking and entering a “building” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) defines “building” as “include[ing] any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or -10- secure within it any activity or property.” Id. This Court has previously held contrary to Defendant’s argument. In State v.