An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] that many -- that many professional people?
-13-
How could he do that? He is not that savvy,
ladies and gentlemen. Okay? He is not that
good. He can't do that. That's because it
happened. It's the truth. What he told you
is the truth what happened to him.
. . . .
. . . But this wasn't some witch hunt,
this wasn't some conspiracy. Judy Hudson,
[David], Wade Abram, myself, Christine
Nicholson, Kenny McAbee, all of these people
in some conspiracy here to convict an
innocent man? Absolutely not. Absolutely
not. Because what [David] is saying is the
truth. He is telling the truth.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2013) provides: "During a
closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive,
inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as
to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or
innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of
matters outside the record except for matters concerning which
the court may take judicial notice." The statute specifies
further, however, that "[a]n attorney may, . . . on the basis of
his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion
with respect to a matter in issue." Id.
Our Supreme Court has also explained that "'it is improper