Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] property and that his future earnings constitute “property” as contemplated by the agreement.
Husband did not present this argument to the trial court, and may not present it for the first
time on appeal. Kappel v. Kappel, 946 N.E.2d 58, 59 n.1 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). We turn to
our consideration of the statutory award of spousal maintenance.
“The occasions under which a trial court may order spousal maintenance payments are
limited.” Clokey v. Bosley Clokey, 956 N.E.2d 714, 718 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). One
circumstance, referred to as “incapacity maintenance,” is addressed by Indiana Code section
31-15-7-2(1), which provides that a dissolution court may find “a spouse to be physically or
mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support
himself or herself is materially affected” and may find “that maintenance for the spouse is
necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.”
The dissolution court’s power to award maintenance is not mandatory, but is wholly
within the trial court’s discretion. Clokey, 956 N.E.2d at 718. We will reverse only when the
decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances of the case. Id.