Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] whereby the parties attempt to settle the interest of each spouse in the property of the other,
both during the marriage and upon its termination. Brackin v. Brackin, 894 N.E.2d 206, 210
(Ind. Ct. App. 2008). We will uphold antenuptial agreements as valid contracts so long as
they are not unconscionable and are entered into freely and absent fraud, duress, or
misrepresentation. Id. “Such contracts will be liberally construed to effect, so far as is
possible, the parties’ intentions.” Boren, 475 N.E.2d at 693.
4
As for marital property not covered by a contractual agreement, Indiana Code section
31-15-7-5 provides in relevant part:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between
the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted
by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the
following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property,
regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition
of the property is to become effective[.] . . .
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the
disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.
Marital property includes both assets and liabilities. McCord v. McCord, 852 N.E.2d 35, 45
(Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. A trial court may determine that an unequal division of
marital property would be warranted, but must state its reasons for deviating from the