Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] N.E.2d 510, 513 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the
evidence supports the trial court’s judgment granting Duke’s request for a permanent
injunction.
II. Attorney’s Fees
Evans also challenges the trial court’s order granting Duke’s request for attorney’s
fees. We review an award of attorney’s fees using an abuse of discretion standard. Thacker
v. Wentzel, 797 N.E.2d 342, 346 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). An abuse of discretion occurs if the
trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
before it. Id.
Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b)(1) states, “In any civil action, the court may award
attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party …
2
“The National Electric Safety Code is not of and to itself determinative, but is only one of the factors
to be considered by the court in determining whether such encroachment occurs.” Holding, 400 N.E.2d at
1158. The record shows that the trial court gave consideration to the NESC.
7