In re Thompson
[…] Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in concluding

that the issues raised in his appeal to the trial court were barred

by the doctrine of res judicata.       Specifically, appellant avers

that the other orders relied upon by the trial court in determining

res judicata were invalid.   We agree.




1 We also note that the Order Authorizing Issuance of Letters
purporting to appoint Mr. Thompson as guardian of the estate was
never filed with the clerk’s office as it was merely signed and
dated by clerk Hinshaw.
                                 -10-
     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-251 (2013) states that “[i]n all matters

properly cognizable in the superior court division which are heard

originally before the clerk of superior court, appeals lie to the

judge of superior court having jurisdiction from all orders and

judgments of the clerk[.]” A court acting in an appellate capacity

is “without authority to entertain an appeal where there has been

no entry of judgment” because entry of judgment is jurisdictional.

Searles v. Searles, 100 N.C. App. 723, 725, 398 S.E.2d 55, 56

(1990) (citation omitted).