NO. COA13-564
[…] was without legal authority.1
c.) Res Judicata
Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in concluding
that the issues raised in his appeal to the trial court were barred
by the doctrine of res judicata. Specifically, appellant avers
that the other orders relied upon by the trial court in determining
res judicata were invalid. We agree.
1 We also note that the Order Authorizing Issuance of Letters
purporting to appoint Mr. Thompson as guardian of the estate was
never filed with the clerk’s office as it was merely signed and
dated by clerk Hinshaw.
-10-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-251 (2013) states that “[i]n all matters
properly cognizable in the superior court division which are heard
originally before the clerk of superior court, appeals lie to the
judge of superior court having jurisdiction from all orders and
judgments of the clerk[.]” A court acting in an appellate capacity
is “without authority to entertain an appeal where there has been
no entry of judgment” because entry of judgment is jurisdictional.
Searles v. Searles, 100 N.C. App. 723, 725, 398 S.E.2d 55, 56
(1990) (citation omitted).