In re Thompson
[…] Specifically, appellant avers that the other orders relied upon by the trial court in determining res judicata were invalid. We agree. 1 We also note that the Order Authorizing Issuance of Letters purporting to appoint Mr. Thompson as guardian of the estate was never filed with the clerk’s office as it was merely signed and dated by clerk Hinshaw. -10- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-251 (2013) states that “[i]n all matters properly cognizable in the superior court division which are heard originally before the clerk of superior court, appeals lie to the judge of superior court having jurisdiction from all orders and judgments of the clerk[.]” A court acting in an appellate capacity is “without authority to entertain an appeal where there has been no entry of judgment” because entry of judgment is jurisdictional. Searles v. Searles, 100 N.C. App. 723, 725, 398 S.E.2d 55, 56 (1990) (citation omitted).