FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In ascertaining the Legislature’s intent, we consider the phraseology, nature, and
design of the statute, and the consequences that flow from the reasonable alternative
interpretations of the statute. Id. at 95. We presume that our Legislature intended the
statutory language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the underlying goals
and policy of the statute. Id.
I.C. § 9-21-8-25 provides that “[a] signal of intention to turn right or left shall be
given continuously during not less than the last two hundred (200) feet traveled by a
vehicle before turning or changing lanes. []” I.C. § 9-21-8-26 also provides that: “a
person may not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an
appropriate signal to a person who drives a vehicle immediately to the rear when there is
opportunity to give a signal.” The trial court concluded that these provisions prohibited
Killebrew’s use of his turn signal. We disagree. On their face, the provisions address the
failure to use a turn signal, not the continued use of a turn signal. In addition, we have
7