Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] declared in Gutermuth v. State, 868 N.E.2d 427, 431 n. 4 (Ind. 2007) that the sentencing statute in effect
at the time a crime is committed governs the sentence for that crime.
4
2-7(b) (1993), “notwithstanding subsection (a), if a person has committed a Class D
felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and
sentence accordingly.” Harris points to this provision as evidence that the trial court
should have advised him that he could be sentenced for a Class A misdemeanor rather
than a Class D felony. We disagree.
I.C. §§ 35-50-2-7(b)(1),-(2) (1993) list certain exceptions to the trial court’s ability
to sentence a defendant for a Class A misdemeanor rather than a Class D felony. I.C. §
35-50-2-7(b) (1993) states: “however, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction of a
Class D felony if . . . (2) the offense is auto theft (I.C. § 35-43-4-2.5).” Thus, because
Harris was convicted of auto theft as a Class D felony, the trial court did not have the
discretion to lower his sentence to that of a Class A misdemeanor. We therefore