An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] We conclude that the order from
which defendant appeals was interlocutory.”), appeal after
remand on other grounds, 169 N.C. App. 358, 610 S.E.2d 264
(2005).
Nonetheless, we recognize that the General Assembly has
recently “amend[ed] the laws pertaining to interlocutory appeals
as related to family law,” 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 286, 286,
ch. 411, including N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(b), which now provides that
an appeal “lies of right directly to” this Court from any
interlocutory order or judgment of a superior or district court
in a civil action which determines a claim prosecuted under
N.C.G.S. § 50-19.1. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(e)
(2013); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 (2013)
(“Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same
action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment
adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and
-5-
board, child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable
distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final
order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b),
but for the other pending claims in the same action.”).
However, because the legislation that would permit husband to
immediately appeal from the court’s 22 January 2013
interlocutory order was not effective until eight months after
the trial court entered the order from which husband now seeks
to appeal, see 2013 N.C. Sess.