NO. COA13-270
[…] North Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act; it controls the method
by which the members of a nonprofit corporation may bring an action
in the right of that corporation. Under subsection (a) of the
statute,
An action may be brought in a superior court
of this State . . . in the right of any
domestic or foreign corporation by any member
or director, provided that, in the case of an
action by a member, the plaintiff or
plaintiffs shall allege, and it shall appear,
that each plaintiff-member was a member at the
time of the transaction of which he complains.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-7-40(a) (2013). The attorneys’ fees
provision at issue in this case is found in section 55A-7-40(f);
it provides that:
(f) In any such action, the court, upon final
judgment and a finding that the action was
brought without reasonable cause, may require
the plaintiff or plaintiffs to pay to the
defendant or defendants the reasonable
expenses, including attorneys’ fees, incurred
by them in the defense of the action.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-7-40(f) (2013) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs first argue that the word “action” in section 55A-
7-40(f) should be interpreted to include all claims against all
parties in a lawsuit, not just the derivative portion therein.