NO. COA13-270
[…] that the phrase “[i]n any such action” in section 55A-7-40(f)
-10-
refers specifically to derivative actions set out by section 55A-
7-40, not generic “actions” as the word is used in general portions
of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. C&G could have
attempted to recover attorneys’ fees on the general “action” as a
whole, but would have had to rely on a different statute to do so.
See United Artists Records, Inc., 18 N.C. App. at 187, 196 S.E.2d
at 602 (noting that attorneys’ fees may not be awarded absent
specific statutory authority); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5
(2013) (authorizing an attorneys’ fee award “[i]n any civil action
. . . if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a
justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party
in any pleading”).
Therefore, in determining whether attorneys’ fees were
properly awarded under section 55A-7-40(f) here, it is irrelevant
that plaintiffs obtained default judgment against Ryan Jackson on
their individual claims. Ryan Jackson was not party to the
derivative action.