In re T.H.
[…] Therefore, we look to our Rules of Civil Procedure for authority governing intervention. The General Assembly has set out the judicial procedure to be used in juvenile proceedings in Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. This Court has previously held that [t]he Rules of Civil Procedure, while they are not to be ignored, are not superimposed upon these hearings. Instead, the Rules of Civil Procedure apply only when they do not conflict 3 We note that effective 1 October 2013, within Subchapter I, “Abuse, Neglect, Dependency,” section 7B-401.1 states that “[e]xcept as provided in G.S. 7B-1103(b), the court shall not allow intervention by a person who is not the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker but may allow intervention by another county department of social services that has an interest in the proceeding. This section shall not prohibit the court from consolidating a juvenile proceeding with a civil action or claim for custody pursuant to G.S. 7B-200.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1 (effective 1 October 2013). -8- with the Juvenile Code and only to the extent that the Rules advance the purposes of the legislature as expressed in the Juvenile Code.