In re T.H.
[…] The trial court’s finding of fact that Janice adopted four of Claire’s biological children — Tracy, Todd, Mary and Ann — in 2009 is uncontested. See Koufman, 330 N.C. at 97, 408 S.E.2d at 731 (“Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the trial court, the finding is presumed to be supported by competent evidence and is binding on appeal.”) (citations omitted). As a consequence, Claire’s parental rights to those four juveniles have been severed. See N.C.G.S. § 48-1-106 (“[a] decree of adoption severs the relationship of parent and child between the individual adopted and that individual’s biological or previous adoptive parents.”). Claire was not appointed by the court as a guardian for the four adopted juveniles following Janice’s death and no findings of fact support a conclusion that Claire acted as a custodian for the juveniles. See N.C. Gen.