NO. COA13-433
[…] seeking to adjudicate the child neglected where the step-
grandfather was not a caregiver, custodian, or parent of the
child).
The trial court’s finding of fact that Janice adopted four of
Claire’s biological children — Tracy, Todd, Mary and Ann — in 2009
is uncontested. See Koufman, 330 N.C. at 97, 408 S.E.2d at 731
(“Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the trial
court, the finding is presumed to be supported by competent
evidence and is binding on appeal.”) (citations omitted). As a
consequence, Claire’s parental rights to those four juveniles have
been severed. See N.C.G.S. § 48-1-106 (“[a] decree of adoption
severs the relationship of parent and child between the individual
adopted and that individual’s biological or previous adoptive
parents.”). Claire was not appointed by the court as a guardian
for the four adopted juveniles following Janice’s death and no
findings of fact support a conclusion that Claire acted as a
custodian for the juveniles. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(8)