NO. COA13-433
[…] specifically referencing intervention. Therefore, we look to our
Rules of Civil Procedure for authority governing intervention.
The General Assembly has set out the
judicial procedure to be used in juvenile
proceedings in Chapter 7B of the General
Statutes. This Court has previously held that
[t]he Rules of Civil Procedure, while they are
not to be ignored, are not superimposed upon
these hearings. Instead, the Rules of Civil
Procedure apply only when they do not conflict
3 We note that effective 1 October 2013, within Subchapter I,
“Abuse, Neglect, Dependency,” section 7B-401.1 states that
“[e]xcept as provided in G.S. 7B-1103(b), the court shall not allow
intervention by a person who is not the juvenile's parent,
guardian, custodian, or caretaker but may allow intervention by
another county department of social services that has an interest
in the proceeding. This section shall not prohibit the court from
consolidating a juvenile proceeding with a civil action or claim
for custody pursuant to G.S. 7B-200.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1
(effective 1 October 2013).
-8-
with the Juvenile Code and only to the extent
that the Rules advance the purposes of the
legislature as expressed in the Juvenile Code.
In re L.O.K., 174 N.C. App. 426, 431—32, 621 S.E.2d 236, 240 (2005)