Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Okay. So “Mary called me” would’ve been all that that question
asked for.
Id. at 187. The court granted Tompkins’s motion for mistrial. Tompkins’s second jury
trial began on October 19, 2011.
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person
shall “be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” The
Indiana Constitution, Article 1, § 14 provides: “No person shall be put in jeopardy twice
for the same offense.” These constitutional directives against double jeopardy are
codified in Ind. Code § 35-41-4-3, which provides that:
(a) A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the
defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same
offense and if:
(1) the former prosecution resulted in acquittal or
conviction of the defendant (A conviction of an
included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater
offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set
aside.); or
(2) the former prosecution was terminated after the jury
was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial by the court
without a jury, after the first witness was sworn, unless
(i) the defendant consented to the termination or
waived, by motion to dismiss or otherwise, his right to
object to the termination, (ii) it was physically
impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with
law, (iii) there was a legal defect in the proceedings
that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict
reversible as a matter of law, (iv) prejudicial conduct,
in or outside the courtroom, made it impossible to
proceed with the trial without injustice to either the
defendant or the state . . . .
7
(b) If the prosecuting authority brought about any of the circumstances
in subdivisions (a)(2)(i) through (a)(2)(vi) of this section, with the
intent to cause termination of the trial, another prosecution is barred.