NO. COA13-755
[…] the trial court denied Defendant this opportunity. Furthermore,
assuming that Defendant was denied an opportunity, Defendant on
appeal points to no arguments that he would have presented to
the trial court. Defendant thus has not shown error on this
-13-
basis.
V. Conclusion
On remand, the trial court is to comply with the
requirements of N.C.G.S. § 50A-207. Should the trial court
determine North Carolina is an inconvenient forum for this
matter, the trial court is to make findings showing
consideration of the factors set forth in N.C.G.S. § 50A-207(b).
If the trial court determines it should decline jurisdiction and
makes sufficient findings to support its determination that
North Carolina is an inconvenient forum, the trial court must
stay the case “upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be
promptly commenced in another designated state[.]” N.C.G.S.
§ 50A-207(c); see also In re M.M., supra.
Reversed and remanded.
Judges HUNTER, Robert C. and ELMORE concur.