NO. COA13-755
[…] allowed to submit information, or that he would have submitted
additional information had he received advanced notice. The
transcript does not show the trial court refused any information
Defendant offered. In his brief, Defendant gives no information
that he would have submitted on the convenience of the forum.
Defendant thus has not shown error on this basis.
-9-
B. Statutory Factors
Defendant next contends the trial court erred in
“determining that North Carolina was an inconvenient forum
without first considering all of the statutory factors listed in
N.C.G.S. § 50A-207(b).” We agree.
Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, the
trial court “shall consider whether it is appropriate for a
court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.” N.C.G.S.
§ 50A-207(b).
For this purpose, the court shall allow the
parties to submit information and shall
consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred
and is likely to continue in the future and
which state could best protect the parties
and the child;