NO. COA13-755
[…] Velasquez v. Ralls, 192 N.C. App. 505, 509, 665 S.E.2d 825, 827
(2008); see also In re M.M., ___ N.C. App. ___, 750 S.E.2d 50,
COA13-600 (5 November 2013).
The transcript and record indicate no consideration by the
trial court of the factors listed in N.C.G.S. § 50A-207(b).
Defendant has shown error on this basis. On remand, the trial
court is to comply with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 50A-
207(b).
III. Staying the Proceedings
Defendant next argues the trial court erred in dismissing
his motion for reconsideration instead of staying the
proceedings.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(c) (2011) states:
If a court of this State determines that it
is an inconvenient forum and that a court of
another state is a more appropriate forum,
it shall stay the proceedings upon condition
that a child-custody proceeding be promptly
commenced in another designated state and
may impose any other condition the court
considers just and proper.
-11-
Id. (emphasis added).
In In re M.M., supra, this Court considered a similar
issue. The trial court “simply purported to transfer
jurisdiction, effectively dismissing the case in North Carolina.
It did not stay the present case and condition the stay on the