FOR PUBLICATION
[…] before it. Id.
II. Erroneous Sentence
Koontz pleaded guilty to a Class A misdemeanor, for which the maximum sentence is
one year, and a Class B misdemeanor, for which the maximum sentence is 180 days. See
Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2 and -3. He was sentenced to one year with eighteen days executed
and 347 days suspended, plus 365 days of probation for the Class A misdemeanor; and sixty
days with eighteen days executed, forty-two days suspended plus 365 days of probation for
the Class B misdemeanor, to be served concurrently. Indiana Code section 35-50-3-1
provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The court may suspend any part of a sentence for a misdemeanor.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), whenever the court suspends in whole
or in part a sentence for a Class A, Class B, or Class C misdemeanor, it may
place the person on probation under IC 35-38-2 for a fixed period of not more
than one (1) year, notwithstanding the maximum term of imprisonment for the
misdemeanor set forth in sections 2 through 4 of this chapter. However, the
combined term of imprisonment and probation for a misdemeanor may not
exceed one (1) year.
4
Koontz contends that because his term of imprisonment2 plus his period of probation as
stated in the sentencing order exceeds one year, his sentence is erroneous on its face and must
be corrected.
The State first responds that Koontz has waived any error in his sentence by agreeing