Jon E. Garcia v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. A trial court may not invade the province of the jury by weighing the evidence presented or the credibility of witnesses. Id. A trial court is “ʻnot authorized under Trial Rule 50, in a criminal case, to consider whether the evidence presented could be viewed by a reasonable jury as constituting proof beyond a reasonable 3 doubt.’” Id. (quoting State v. Goodrich, 504 N.E.2d 1023, 1024 (Ind. 1987)). A defendant’s motion for judgment on the evidence should not be granted if the State presents a prima facie case. Id. at 920. Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-2(b) provides that “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs . . . an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . . commits criminal recklessness.” The offense is a Class C felony if “it is committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather.” I.C. § 35-42-2-2(c)(3)(A).