Philadelphus Presbyterian Found., Inc. v. Robeson Cnty. Bd. of Adjust.
[…] In seeking to persuade us to hold that the trial court did have jurisdiction to allow their amendment motion, Petitioners argue that the timely filing of their certiorari petition, standing alone, sufficed to give the trial court jurisdiction over their challenge to the issuance of the relevant conditional use permit regardless of their failure to join Buie Lakes as a party respondent. In support of this proposition, Petitioners cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-34(a), which provides that a “petition [challenging a board decision] shall be presented to the court within 30 days after the decision is filed in the office of the board.” As a result of the fact that the statutory provision in question relates exclusively to the adoption of airport zoning regulations and the fact that Petitioners have completely failed to satisfy the applicable jurisdictional prerequisites for the filing of a valid certiorari petition challenging