An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] -11-
failure to join Buie Lakes as a party respondent, it also lacked
the authority to allow them to amend their petition to cure this
defect.
In seeking to persuade us to hold that the trial court did
have jurisdiction to allow their amendment motion, Petitioners
argue that the timely filing of their certiorari petition,
standing alone, sufficed to give the trial court jurisdiction
over their challenge to the issuance of the relevant conditional
use permit regardless of their failure to join Buie Lakes as a
party respondent. In support of this proposition, Petitioners
cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-34(a), which provides that a “petition
[challenging a board decision] shall be presented to the court
within 30 days after the decision is filed in the office of the
board.” As a result of the fact that the statutory provision in
question relates exclusively to the adoption of airport zoning
regulations and the fact that Petitioners have completely failed
to satisfy the applicable jurisdictional prerequisites for the