John Jorman, Jr. v. Review Board of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development
[…] This, clearly, we cannot do.” Id. Given the state of Jorman’s brief and the lack of cogent argument and citation to relevant authority, his challenge of the Review Board’s determination is waived. Even if we were to broadly construe Jorman’s brief to include a cogent argument regarding whether he was unavailable for work because he was found to have been suspended for misconduct in connection with his work, his claim is unavailing. Indiana Code Section 22-4-14-3 provides in part: (b) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the individual: (1) is physically and mentally able to work; (2) is available for work; (3) is found by the department to be making an effort to secure full-time work; and (4) participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and to need reemployment services . . . . ***** (c) For the purpose of this article, unavailability for work of an individual exists in, but is not limited to, any case in which, with respect to any week, it is found: ***** 5 (3) that such individual is suspended for misconduct in connection with the individual’s work . . . . “Whether an individual is ‘available for work’ within the meaning of the statute depends, Indiana courts have held, upon the facts and circumstances of each case as considered against the background and purposes of the legislation.” Puckett v. Review Bd. of Indiana Emp’t Sec.