T.C., Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] In any event, from our remote perspective, we cannot pass judgment upon the credibility of one versus the other. That task properly fell to the juvenile court, which was able to observe the parties as they testified. Absent any legal justification for departing from our standard practice, we defer to its conclusions in that regard. We turn now to T.C.’s second argument, which addresses the element of intent. Pursuant to I.C. § 35–42–4–3(b), “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs … any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to … satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.” T.C. contends that even assuming M.B.’s account of the events of that night are correct, i.e., that he put his hands under her clothes and touched her near her anus, “[t]here was no testimony he was touching himself while he put his hand underneath M.B.’s clothing, or that he was sweating or any