In the Matter of the Adoption of J.W. T. McD. v. G.C.
[…] See id. As such, the juvenile court acted properly when it denied T.McD.’s request to vacate the adoption decree. Furthermore, even if T.McD.’s failure to register as a putative father did not amount to implied consent of the adoption or a waiver of his right to challenge the adoption, we conclude that the juvenile court properly determined that T.McD.’s challenge to the adoption decree was time barred. Indiana Code section 31-19-14-2 (2010), the statute that prescribes the time for challenging an adoption decree provides as follows: Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, if a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree challenges the adoption decree not more than the later of: (1) six (6) months after the entry of an adoption decree; or (2) one (1) year after the adoptive parents obtain custody of the child; the court shall sustain the adoption decree unless the person challenging the adoption decree establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that modifying 5 or setting aside the adoption decree is in the child’s best interests. A companion statute, Indiana Code section 31-19-14-4 (2010), further provides: After the expiration of the period described in section 2 of this chapter, a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree may not challenge the adoption decree even if: (1) notice of the adoption was not given to the child’s putative father; or (2) the adoption proceedings were in any other manner defective.