In the Matter of the Adoption of J.W. T. McD. v. G.C.
[…] A companion statute, Indiana Code section 31-19-14-4 (2010), further provides: After the expiration of the period described in section 2 of this chapter, a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree may not challenge the adoption decree even if: (1) notice of the adoption was not given to the child’s putative father; or (2) the adoption proceedings were in any other manner defective. In light of the language of Indiana Code section 31-19-14-4, T.McD. is precluded from belatedly contesting the adoption decree, despite the alleged lack of notice of the adoption proceedings.