FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] may not do. See Drane, 867 N.E.2d at 146 (on appeal, we will not reweigh the evidence, and
we consider only the facts most favorable to the trial court’s conclusion). The State
presented sufficient evidence Young committed Class A felony child molesting. See Smith v.
State, 779 N.E.2d 111, 116 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (“a conviction for child molesting will be
sustained when it is apparent from the circumstances and the victim’s limited vocabulary that
the victim described an act which involved penetration of the sex organ”), trans.denied.
2. Credit Restricted Felon
Pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-72,1 an offender is a “credit restricted felon” if he
has been convicted of “Child molesting involving sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
conduct (IC 35-42-4-3(a)), if: (A) the offense is committed by a person at least twenty-one
(21) years of age; and (B) the victim is less than twelve (12) years of age.” A credit restricted
felon earns “one (1) day of credit time for every six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a
crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.2
1
Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-72 was formerly located at Ind.