FOR PUBLICATION
[…] objective reasonable person—one best applied by a jury after hearing all of the
evidence.” Id. Nevertheless, a defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law when
5
the undisputed material facts negate at least one element of the plaintiff’s claim. Id. at
385.
We initially address Taylor’s argument that while Indiana law requires that a
parent claiming tort damages on behalf of a minor against another person has power to
execute a release on the minor’s behalf, the release must be approved by the court to be
valid. Taylor cites Ind. Code § 29-3-9-7(b) which provides:
Whenever a minor has a disputed claim against another person, whether
arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and a guardian for the minor and the
minor’s property has not been appointed, the parents of the minor may
compromise the claim. However, before the compromise is valid, it must
be approved by the court upon filing of a petition requesting the court’s
approval. If the court approves the compromise, it may direct that the
settlement be paid in accordance with IC 29-3-3-1. If IC 29-3-3-1 is not
applicable, the court shall require that a guardian be appointed and that the
settlement be delivered to the guardian upon the terms that the court directs.
Taylor argues that “[n]o Indiana statute, rule, or decision authorizes a parent of a minor to
sign a pre-tort waiver.” Appellee’s Brief at 5. Taylor also argues that “the Indiana
statute requiring court approval of minor’s claim settlement arises out of a public policy