Roderick Vandrell Lewis v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 provides that a person who “kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery . . . commits murder, a felony.” Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person . . . by using or threatening the use of force on any person . . . or . . . by putting any person in fear . . . commits robbery, a Class C felony.” “However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant, and a Class A felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.” Ind.