Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] findings, and then whether the findings support the judgment. Id. We will not set aside
the juvenile court’s judgment unless it is clearly erroneous. In re A.A.C., 682 N.E.2d
542, 544 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997). A judgment is clearly erroneous when the evidence does
not support the findings or the findings do not support the result. In re S.F., 883 N.E.2d
830, 834 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
The elements that the DCS must allege and prove by clear and convincing
evidence in order to effect the termination of parental rights are set forth in Indiana Code
section 31-35-2-4(b)(2), which provides
(A) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) The child has been removed from the parent for at least six (6)
months under a dispositional decree.
(ii) A court has entered a finding under IC 31-34-21-5.6 that
reasonable efforts for family preservation or reunification are not
required, including a description of the court’s finding, the date of
the finding, and the manner in which the finding was made.
(iii) The child has been removed from the parent and has been under
the supervision of a county office of family and children or
probation department for at least fifteen (15) months of the most
recent twenty-two (22) months, beginning with the date the child is
7
removed from the home as a result of the child being alleged to be a
child in need of services or a delinquent child;
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted
in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home
of the parents will not be remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the
parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.
(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child.
Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2).
We note that Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive,
which requires that only one of the two sub-elements under section (B) be proven true by
clear and convincing evidence. In re L.S., 717 N.E.2d 204, 209 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).