Joseph Meizelis v. Dana Durbin and Debra Durbin
[…] Meizelis seems to tacitly admit that he had no interest in the property unless and until there was a final order that required Dana to sell to him. Although the March 23, 2011 order was “final” in the sense that it could be appealed, see Ind. Appellate Rule 2(H), as discussed above, the trial court still held the power to alter the order. Meizelis does not point to any authority that would give him the right to prevent a settlement between Dana and Debra. We agree with Dana that this would run contrary to this state‟s policy of promoting settlements in dissolution cases. See Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17(a) (to “promote the amicable settlements of 8 disputes that have arisen or may arise between the parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree in writing” to provisions for maintenance, disposition of property, and custody and support of children); Wolshire v. Wolshire, 905 N.E.2d 1051, 1056 (Ind. Ct.