Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] That instruction reads as follows:
When the events in this case happened, Indiana Code § 9-21-5-4(1) provided,
in part, as follows:
The driver of each vehicle shall … drive at an appropriate
reduced speed as follows:
4
Appellees observe that no evidence was presented regarding the speed limit on Union Street and thus
no basis exists for Lane‟s assertion that Rosenquist was traveling over the speed limit.
8
(1) when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway
grade crossing.[5]
If you decide from the greater weight of the evidence that a person
violated Indiana Code § 9-21-8-24[6] and that the violation was not excused,
then you must find that person was at fault.
5
Indiana Code Section 9-21-5-4 reads in its entirety as follows:
The driver of each vehicle shall, consistent with section 1 of this chapter, drive at an
appropriate reduced speed as follows:
(1) When approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing.
(2) When approaching and going around a curve.
(3) When approaching a hill crest.
(4) When traveling upon a narrow or winding roadway.
(5) When special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by
reason of weather or highway conditions.
Indiana Code Section 9-21-5-1 reads,
A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable
and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then
existing.