Teresa A. Houser, Personal Rep. of the Est. of Anonymous Physician v. Stacy Kaufman, C.K., and Brent Kaufman Teresa A. Houser, Personal Rep. v. Stacy Kaufman
[…] Id. (citing Ind. Trial Rule 56(C)). In making this determination, courts must construe the evidence in a light most favorable to the non-moving party and resolve all doubts as to the existence of a genuine factual issue against the moving party. Id. at 1226. We may affirm a trial court’s summary judgment ruling if it is sustainable on any theory or basis in the record. Id. I. Statute of Limitations We first address whether the Act’s statute of limitations bars Stacy’s claim against the Estate.3 Indiana Code Section 34-18-7-1(b) states in part that a medical malpractice claim “may not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect . . . .” This is an “occurrence-based” rather than “discovery-based” statute of limitations, meaning that “an action for medical malpractice generally must be filed within two years from the date the alleged negligent act occurred rather than from the date it was discovered.” Martin v.