Teresa A. Houser, Personal Rep. of the Est. of Anonymous Physician v. Stacy Kaufman, C.K., and Brent Kaufman Teresa A. Houser, Personal Rep. v. Stacy Kaufman
[…] Sawlani v. Mills, 830 N.E.2d 932, 938 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. “The existence of a duty in a negligence case is a question of law appropriate for appellate determination.” Cram v. Howell, 680 N.E.2d 1096, 1097 (Ind. 1997). Generally, Indiana courts employ a three-part test derived from Webb v. Jarvis, 575 N.E.2d 992 (Ind. 1991), for determining the existence 7 We observe that if Dr. K. did owe a duty to C.K., C.K.’s cause of action against Dr. K. is timely and it is governed by a different statute of limitations than Stacy’s claim. Indiana Code Section 34-18-7-1(b) provides that although generally a medical malpractice suit must be filed within two years of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, “a minor less than six (6) years of age has until the minor’s eighth birthday to file.” C.K. was three when the proposed complaint was filed. 18 of a duty, although that test is not necessarily exclusive.