FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We do not reweigh evidence or
10
judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. at 213. In addition, we only consider the evidence
most favorable to the bench trial and the reasonable inferences stemming from that
evidence. Id.
A person commits domestic battery if that person: “knowingly or intentionally
touches an individual who . . . is or was a spouse of the other person; [] is or was living as
if a spouse of the other person as provided in subsection (c); or [] has a child in common
with another person; in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury [].”
I.C. § 35-42-2-1.3. The offense is a Class D felony if the person commits the offense “in
the physical presence of a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, knowing that the child
[is] present and might be able to see or hear the offense.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.3.
Manuel’s argument has two prongs: (1) that the State did not prove that he
committed domestic battery as a Class D felony because it failed to provide sufficient
evidence that the battery occurred in the presence of the children; and (2) that the