FOR PUBLICATION
[…] constitutional rights because she had an interest adverse to N.B.’s. Specifically, N.B. argues
8
that Mother had an adverse interest because, at the time N.B. spoke to Detective Downing,
Mother potentially faced criminal charges for neglect of a dependent resulting in death.
However, the mere fact that Mother faced potential criminal liability relating to A.F.’s death
does not create an interest adverse to N.B.’s. Here, Mother faced potential criminal liability
regardless of how A.F. was shot, whether at N.B.’s hands or by his own.
Indiana Code section 35-46-1-4 (2010) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person
having the care of a dependent … who knowingly or intentionally … places the dependent in
a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health … commits a Class A felony if it is
committed … by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age and results in the death of a
dependent who is less than fourteen (14) years of age.” In the instant matter, the record
demonstrates that Mother, who had responsibility for the care and control of N.B. and A.F.,
left an eleven-year-old and a six-year-old at home alone, unsupervised, with ready access to