FOR PUBLICATION
[…] properly found that N.B. was in custody and the State arguing that N.B. was not in custody
when he was interviewed by Detective Downing. However, we need not determine whether
N.B. was in custody because, as will be discussed below, we conclude that the procedural
safeguards set forth in the juvenile waiver statute were met.
II. Whether the Procedural Safeguards
Set Forth in the Juvenile Waiver Statute Were Followed
We next consider whether the procedural safeguards for the waiver of a juvenile’s
constitutional rights, as required by the juvenile waiver statute, were followed. Indiana Code
section 31-32-5-1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States,
the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only:
****
(2) by the child’s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem if:
(A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the right;
(B) that person has no interest adverse to the child;
(C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that person and the child;
and
(D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver[.]
Thus, in Indiana, there are four requirements that must be satisfied before a juvenile’s
statements made during a custodial interrogation can be used in the State’s case-in-chief.
D.M. v. State, 949 N.E.2d 327, 333-34 (Ind. 2011).