FOR PUBLICATION
[…] sentencing Peterink. Peterink argues that the condition of her probation that her time on
home detention was ordered to be without good-time credit contravenes statutory authority.
Peterink maintains that I.C. §§ 35-50-6-6 and 35-38-2.5-5 (West, Westlaw current through
legislation effective May 31, 2012), “when read together, logically lead to the conclusion that
probationers on home detention may receive ‘good time credit.’” Appellant’s Brief at 7. The
State agrees that Peterink is entitled to good-time credit.
I.C. § 35-50-6-6 provides, in pertinent part, “Except as set forth under IC 35-38-2.5.-5,
a person does not earn credit time while on parole or probation.” Subsection (e) of I.C. § 35-
38-2.5-5 provides, “A person confined on home detention as a condition of probation earns
credit for time served.” We note that I.C. § 35-50-6-6 speaks in terms of credit time while
4