FOR PUBLICATION
[…] that orders a term of one year suspended, to be served on probation, is actually the equivalent
of a two-year sentence.
In Smith v. State, 621 N.E.2d 325 (Ind. 1993), a trial court sentenced a misdemeanant
to a term of 110 days executed to be followed by one year of probation. At the time, Section
35-50-3-1(b) was unclear as to whether such a sentence was illegal, but our supreme court
held that it was. Id. at 326. The court held “that a combined term of probation and
6
imprisonment exceeding one year is inconsistent with the maximum term for conviction of a
misdemeanor.” Id. Section 35-50-3-1(b) was amended in 2001 to, in my view, effectively
codify Smith by adding the following language: “the combined term of imprisonment and
probation for a misdemeanor may not exceed one (1) year.” I think that additional language
clearly signaled the legislature’s intent.2
The Smith opinion also stated, “fundamental sentencing guidelines with respect to
treatment of felonies likewise apply to misdemeanors.” Id. The court further agreed with